Fays Deliver Worldwide

Fays Dancing Shoes

54 Lower Dorset Street,
Dublin 1,
Ireland.

Tel: +353 1 855 5421
Fax: +353 1 856 1292
Email: eamon@fays-shoes.com

Privacy Statement - Website of Fays Dancing Shoes

This policy statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website, and is intended to inform you about the kinds of information we may obtain about you as a visitor to our website, how we may use that information and who we may share that information with. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites

General statement

Fays Dancing Shoes respects the rights of users of our website and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 (the "Data Protection Acts") at all times. We will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission or otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Collection and use of personal data

Except in order processing or feedback forms of this website, you do not have to provide us with any personal information (or personal data) to use our website. Where you elect to give us your personal data through this website via online feedback forms, online shop or email then we will treat your personal information in accordance with this statement.

Web browsing

By simply visiting our website you do not disclose, nor do we collect, personal data on you. All that we may know about your visit may be limited to technical data such as:
- the logical address (or IP address) of the server you used to access this website
- the top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
- the previous website address from which you reached us
- the type of web-browser you used
- the type of device you are using to access the web.
This technical data does not provide us with the personal data of visitors to our website and we may use this non-personal data for statistical purposes only.

Cookies

Parts of Fays Dancing Shoes's website use cookies to improve the visitor experience. We do not use cookies to collect or store personal information. You can change the settings on your web browser to refuse all cookies. However, you should note that disabling cookies may result in some parts of the site not working efficiently.

Giving us your personal information

Please note that where you provide us with your personal information through an online order, feedback form or email you consent to us:
(a) processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction; and
(b) retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email). Information in the email we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender unless otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Please note that by using this website you are giving us your consent to process your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Statement.

Security of data held

Fays Dancing Shoes takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the Data Protection Acts to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession.

Security of your payment card details is also taken very seriously. All orders are submitted in an SSL-secured area and securely encrypted every stage of the processing to Fays Dancing Shoes. We do not store credit card numbers, or order history on our web infrastructure. After order completion, your payment card is removed from all systems.

Retention of data

We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, to provide you with services and to conduct our legitimate business interests or where otherwise required by law. We will delete this information upon reasonable completion of this processing.

After order completion, your payment card is removed from all systems. We do not store payment card details or order history on our web servers.

Right of Access

Where you have provided us with your personal data you have a right to be given a copy of any personal data help in accordance with section 4 of the Data Protection Acts subject to certain exceptions. In addition, you can request deletion of this information at any time. To request a copy of any personal data held, and/or deletion of your information please email or write to Fays Dancing Shoes using the contact details provided in this statement.

Glossary of technical terms used

Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits so that you can access information in a faster and more efficient way. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have separately furnished such information to the website.
IP address: The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.1.250). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.
personal data: means information about you which can identify you and which is within the possession of Fays Dancing Shoes (e.g. your name and address)
web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox and Safari.